As a result, black bears can dig out plant tubers or small rodents, tear apart rotten logs to find grubs, climb trees and break off branches to gather nuts, "pick" raspberries and blueberries, and travel long distances in search of new food resources. State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry. They have a keen sense of smell, powerful forearms, long claws, tremendous endurance, and are adept with their tongue and paws.Seasonal changes in the plant community result in varied food availability for bears.
Removal of excessive numbers of nuisance bears can have a negative impact on the population.Food Availability on Managed and Unmanaged Forest Land within the Park: Varying stand age and lighting conditions are key factors affecting bear food abundance in the forests of the Adirondack region. State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Environmental Information Series. A white blaze is often present on the throat or chest. The annual harvest by bear hunters with in the Park averages 500-600. Mixtures of forest openings with luxuriant raspberry or blackberry plants and old-growth timber providing mast (acorns, beechnuts) and dens, affords ideal habitat. The muzzle, grizzled with brown, is long and narrow. Both front and hind feet have five toes, each with a large claw. Range and Habitat: The black bear once occurred over most of North America from Alaska and Canada south into the central regions of northern Mexico, but now it is absent from parts of the central and north central U. The black bear occurred throughout the Adirondack Park in all terrestrial communities, and at all elevations, but is most abundant in the wilder areas of the Park. It is not uncommon for bears to gorge themselves on a particular berry species for several days, or even weeks, eating virtually nothing else before moving on to another location or a different food resource.
In spite of their large size and tremendous strength, most items bears eat are small, and as a result a bear has to eat a lot at one sitting.
By Thanksgiving most Adirondack black bears are secure in their dens waiting out the long winter.
Food abundance and diversity is a critical part of Adirondack black bear habitat.
Food availability also plays a key role in population dynamics.
Lack of adequate food resources has been shown to have a direct negative effect on female reproductive rates, age of maturity, survival of young, and growth.
Indirectly, food resource limitations in the wild can lead to increased bear/human interactions.